Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N9944J, Sunday 23 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9944J
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MS State Univ, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AUTO TOW WAS BEING USED TO LAUNCH THE GLIDER. AS THE GLIDER REACHED AN ALT OF ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT, THE AUTO DRIVER REALIZED HE WAS EXCEEDING THE PLANNED SPEED, SO HE SLOWED THE AUTO BY 5 TO 10 MPH. AT THAT TIME, THE TOW LINE SLACKENED,THEN RELEASED AUTOMATICALLY. THE STUDENT PLT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO AN UNCUT HAY FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE HAY CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING & THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE WING & FUSELAGE. THE RECOGNIZED SOARING PUBLICATIONS ADVISED THAT 180 DEG TURNS BACK TO THE RWY FOR DOWNWIND LNDGS WERE SAFE & PERMISSIBLE AT ALTITUDES OF 200 FT OR MORE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA89LA206