Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N414LF, Saturday 19 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:09:40
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414LF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG SINK AND COLLIDED WITH TREES WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. IT CRASHED 150 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC89LA197