Hard landing Accident Schleicher ASW 20BL N300Y, Tuesday 15 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20BL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minden, NV
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE STILL IN TOW, THE TOW PLT TRANSMITTED TO THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER PLT COULD NOT UNDERSTAND THE TRANSMISSION AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER NOTED THAT THE TOW PLANES RUDDER WAS WAGGING. THE GLIDER PLT THOUGHT THAT THE TOW PLT WANTED HIM TO RELEASE. THE GLIDER PLT RELEASED FROM THE TOW AT APRX 100' AGL WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. LATER, THE GLIDER PLT WAS NOTIFIED THAT THE REASON FOR THE TRANSMISSION AND THE RUDDER WAG WAS THAT HE WAS BEING NOTIFIED THAT THE SPOILERS HAD DEPLOYED. THE PLT DID NOT CHECK DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION IF THE SPOILERS HAD BEEN LOCKED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA89LA150