Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2539K, Wednesday 2 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2009
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Velazquez Ramon L
Registration: N2539K
MSN: 38-79A0677
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patillas Airport, 1 mile SW of Patillas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patillas, PR (X64)
Destination airport:Ceiba, PR (JRV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he conducted a preflight inspection before taking off from the paved, 2,000-foot runway. The takeoff was "normal," but the airplane's climb rate was "not enough to clear trees" at the end of the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane lifted off about 1,500 feet down the runway. The airplane's right wing subsequently hit a tree located to the right of the runway and sustained substantial damage. The inspector also reported no mechanical anomalies and confirmed compression on all engine cylinders. Photographs of the tree indicated that it was about 50 feet beyond and 50 feet to the right of the runway. Straight out and to the left of runway provided a relatively clear pathway. Using the ambient weather conditions, including a 6-knot headwind, the only takeoff performance data available in the pilot's operating handbook indicated that the airplane's takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle should have been approximately 1,450 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from a tree.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2539K

Location

Images: