Accident Grob G103A N228BG, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:16:15
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228BG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 4 INCH DIAMETER POST ON LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DECIDED THAT DUE TO A CROSSWIND, HE WOULD LAND DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE NORTH/SOUTH RWY THAT WAS MOWED IN THE MIDDLE OF A LARGE OPEN FIELD WHICH SERVED AS A GLIDERPORT. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MOWED STRIP, THE REST OF THE FIELD WAS COVERED WITH HIGH WEEDS THAT OBSTRUCTED THE POST FROM THE PLT'S VISION.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW87LA065