Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N3829A, Saturday 19 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3829A
MSN: 96
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phelan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FIND SUFFICIENT LIFT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. A FORCED LANDING WAS SET UP ON A DIRT ROAD, HOWEVER, DUE TO TRAFFIC INTERFERENCE, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO THE SIDE OF THE ROAD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE. THE PLT POSSESES A GERMAN ISSUED CERT WITH MEL, INST & CFI. HE ALSO HAD A US STUDENT CERT ISSUED 4/30/83, EXPIRED 4/30/85. THE PLT COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW IN A PHANTON F-4F TWO MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACC THROUGH A MILITARY TRAINING PROGRAM. HE ALSO HOLDS A CURRENT USAF MED CERT WITH NO WAIVERS OR LIMITATIONS AND IS ON ACTIVE FLYING STATUS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88LA131
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3829A%20