Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N3LB, Friday 22 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1988
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3LB
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AND STRUCK TREES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL88LA151