Incident Tecnam P2002 Sierra 24-5550, Sunday 6 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-5550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Scott River, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Narrogin - YNRG
Destination airport:Bunbury - YBUN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had left Narrogin for Bunbury with an ETA of 3:00 pm on Sunday.
At about 10 am on Monday the plane was found in a farm paddock, with its 53-year-old pilot suffering from serious spinal injuries. He was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.recreationalflying.com/forum/aviation-news/60963-missing-pilot-found-after-massive-search.html