Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22E N9847E, Saturday 15 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9847E
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A DUAL AERIAL TOW FLIGHT AT 100 FEET AGL, HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN STAYING BEHIND THE TOW PLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND WHILE APPLYING FULL RIGHT AILERON NOTED NO AILERON MOVEMENT. AT 300 FEET AGL THE STUDENT RELEASED THE GLIDER FROM THE TOW PLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD AND SETTLED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT THE PINS CONNECTING THE AILERONS AND PILOT CONTROLS WERE NOT INSTALLED. THEY WERE NOT LOCATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE NOR IN THE STAGING AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THIS AIRCRAFT 3 TIMES EARLIER THAT DAY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL89DLT02