Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N7546, Tuesday 28 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7546
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2988 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO IN A GLIDER, THE PLT SAID HE MISREAD THE ALTIMETER BY 1000 FEET. ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT DURING THE LOW APPROACH, HE STRUCK TREES, THEN A FENCE, BEFORE GROUND CONTACT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC88LA117