Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N1240S, Sunday 5 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Privat5e
Registration: N1240S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) RPRTD THAT WHEN HE & THE PRIVATE PLT WERE LANDING, FULL SPOILERS WERE USED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER SETTLED VERY RAPIDLY, TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE GLIDER THEN TURNED ABOUT 70 DEG TO THE RIGHT, WENT DOWN AN INCLINE & HIT TREES. THE CFI RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 18 GUSTING 26 KTS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC88LA159