Incident Quad City Challenger II , Tuesday 1 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2009
Time:00:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows
Destination airport:CZAM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered ultralight Quad City Challenger II, VFR Pitt Meadows to Salmon Arm (CZAM), crashed on final for CZAM Runway 14 at approximately 0045Z. Police, fire, and ambulance responded. The pilot was taken to hospital with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2009P1816
http://www.chbcnews.ca/Ultralight+crashes+Salmon+Airport/2295381/story.html