Accident LET L-13 Blaník N26TS, Sunday 2 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26TS
MSN: 174533
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SINKING AIR & WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE ARPT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS OPERATING EAST OF THE ARPT & THAT A SEABREEZE WIND FROM THE WEST EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EFFECTIVE GLIDE RATIO OF A GLIDER IS REDUCED WHEN FLYING INTO A HEADWIND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA86LA070 .