Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N1140S, Sunday 4 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1140S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Graylock, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED CROSS COUNTRY PASSES ON A RIDGE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FT AGL ON THE WINDWARD SIDE OF A RIDGE IN A SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26 SAILPLANE. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A ROLL CONDITION FROM WHICH HE LOST CONTROL, WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND CRASHED INVERTED IN TREES. THE PRIVATE PILOT HELD AND AIRPLANE SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING AND HAD A LOG BOOK ENDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN GLIDERS, HOWEVER HE HAD NOT PASSED HIS PRIVATE PILOT GLIDER CHECKRIDE. THE PILOT, RESTRAINED BY A 5 POINT HARNESS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES, WHILE THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC86LA118