Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N2760R, Saturday 12 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2760R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISREAD HIS ALTIMETER AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT THE PRIVATE GLIDERPORT. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL86LA111