Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus IIIT N141V, Wednesday 30 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus IIIT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141V
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A 5 HOUR FLIGHT IN THE MOTORIZED GLIDER DURING WHICH THE ENGINE WAS UTILIZED ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS THE PILOT RETURNED TO HIS DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL HE EXECUTED A NUMBER OF LOW PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FLY BY CONFIDENT THAT ENOUGH FUEL REMAINED FOR THE MANEUVER. DURING THE PULLUP THE REMAINING FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. NO FUEL GAUGE NOR LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR WAS INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT HAD NO WAY OF ACCURATELY DETERMINING FUEL REMAINING. THE PLTS FLYING TIME WAS NOT REPORTED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA86LA197