Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65901, Monday 28 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1986
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED FOR TAKEOFF BEHIND A TOW PLANE. ACCORDING TO THE GLIDER INSTRUCTOR, THE INITIAL ACCELERATION APPEARED NORMAL. AS THE TOW PLANE AND THE GLIDER NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE GLIDER INSTRUCTOR BELIEVED THE TOW PLANE WAS EXPERIENCING A PROBLEM ACCELERATING TO TAKEOFF SPEED, SO HE RELEASED THE TOW LINE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 5 FT. HE THEN TURNED FOR AN AREA FOR LANDING AND THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN IN A 'NOSE DOWN PANCAKE LANDING.' LATER, THE INSTRUCTOR LEARNED THAT THE SPEED BRAKES AND SPOILERS WERE FULLY DEPLOYED DURING THE ENTIRE TAKEOFF RUN & SUBSEQUENT SHORT FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI86LA186