Accident Grob G102 Astir CS N144SS, Saturday 26 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144SS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:453 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Black Forest, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT, TOOK OFF AT 1155 AND WAS TOWED TO AN ALT OF 10,200 FT MSL AND RELEASED. THE PLT SAID THAT A RAPIDLY DEVELOPING THUNDERSTORM CUT OFF HIS ROUTE BACK TO THE GLIDER PORT AND HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AT ABOUT 1300. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APCH, 'A WIND SHIFT PUT ME DOWN.'

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN86FA210