Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7590, Friday 8 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS GLIDER. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY PASTURE. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HE DISCOVERED SOME CATTLE IN THE FIELD BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH ONE OF THE ANIMALS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGED HOWEVER THE PLT WAS UNINJURED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN86LA226