Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1222S, Sunday 30 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1222S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING A SCHWEIZER SGS-233 WHEN HE STARTED TO GET INTO A PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATION. THE OSCILLATIONS INCREASED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED WITH LESS CONTROL INPUT, TIMELY USE OF DIVE BRAKED AND LESS AIRSPEED ON FINAL APCH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC87DFA02