Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N50CS, Sunday 9 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1986
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50CS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33 GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AFTER A FORCED LANDING TWO MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE GLIDER LOST LIFT AND WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO POWER LINES IN THE FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED OFF THE AIRPORT IN A FIELD. ON THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A DITCH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX87LA053