Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N914G, Saturday 4 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1089 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT NEAR CLISTOGA, CLAIFORNIA, THE PILOT STATED THE NOSE OF HIS GLIDER WAS PUSHED DOWN WHILE ON BASE LEG AT CALISTAGA AIRPARK. DUE TO A LOSS IN ALTITUDE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A NEARBY PLOWED FIELD; HOWEVER, A ROW OF TREES WAS IN THE WAY WHICH THE PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD PORPOISE OVER. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND STALLED INTO THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD OBTAINED HIS WEATHER INFORMATION FROM OTHER PILOTS WHO WERE FLYING IN THE AREA.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX87LA006