Accident LET L-13 Blaník N68PE, Saturday 14 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1987
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68PE
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APCH, WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, THE GLIDER BEGAN TO FLOAT DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT THEN RETRACTED THEM, AFTER WHICH, IT DESCENDED, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, & CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA87LA108