Incident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3616F, Thursday 14 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1987
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3616F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SOARING, THUNDERSTORMS DEVELOPED IN THE AREA. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE LANDING FIELD, ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS. ON LANDING ROLL, GUSTY WINDS CAUSED THE SINGLE-WHEEL GLIDER TO DRIFT INTO A PARKED VEHICLE. SURFACE WINDS REPORTED AT RENO AIRPORT (30 MILES EAST), ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WERE 240 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA87LA117