Accident Schleicher K 8B N7624, Sunday 12 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7624
MSN: 8793
Total airframe hrs:1104 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe–Walton County Airport, Monroe, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe–Walton County Airport (FAA LID: D73)
Destination airport:Monroe–Walton County Airport (FAA LID: D73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST FLT OF THE DAY IN A GLIDER THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN RECENTLY. HE REPORTED THE TAKEOFF, TOW AND TRAFFIC PATTERN AS NORMAL. HE USED THE SPOILERS SPARINGLY UNTIL HE TURNED FINAL. HE WAS MOST SURPRISED, HE SAID, WHEN ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS CONTACTED A SMALL TREE JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN.

HIS REPORT SHOWS THAT THE IMPACT WITH THE TREE WAS 525 FEET SHORT OF THE END OF THE PARALLEL ASPHALT RUNWAY. ALSO SHOWN ON HIS REPORT IS HIS INTENDED GROUND TRACK WHICH IS SHOWN WEST (LEFT) OF THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE. THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER HIT THE TREE.

THE AIRPORT DIAGRAM FOUND IN THE 1987 GEORGIA AIRPORT DIRECTORY DOES NOT SHOW THE GRASS RWY. ANOTHER GLIDER CLUB OPERATING AT THE AIRPORT HAD, REPORTEDLY, DISTRIBUTED A DIAGRAM SHOWING THE GRASS RUNWAY STARTING EVEN WITH THE END OF THE PAVED 03 RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO MARKINGS TO SHOW THE CENTER LINE OR THE END OF THE GRASS RUNWAY.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL87LA208
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7624
3. http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm