Accident LET L-13 Blaník N78AS, Sunday 2 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78AS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THRESHOLD FOLLOWING A LOW RELEASE SHORTLY AFTER T/O. RELEASE WAS LOW DUE TO TOW PLANE'S BEING UNABLE TO CLIMB ABOVE 200' AGL DUE TO THE GLIDER'S SPOILERS BEING DEPLOYED INADVERTENTLY DURING THE T/O. THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXECUTED A 270 DEG TURN TO RETURN TO THE THRESHOLD INSTEAD OF MAKING A 90 DEG TURN TO THE RWY. PLT WAS UNAWARE OF THE SPOILER DEPLOYMENT DESPITE THE GRND CREW'S ATTEMPTS TO WARN HIM BY RADIO. THE RADIO VOLUME WAS TURNED DOWN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW87LA186