Accident LET L-13 Blaník N9997Q, Sunday 16 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9997Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE FLAPS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH INSTEAD OF THE SPOILERS. WHEN THE GLIDER DID NOT DESCEND AS HE EXPECTED, A LEFT 360 DEGREE TURN WAS INITIATED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN UNINTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IN THE LEFT TURN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW87LA199