Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1219S, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1219S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS APPROACHING TO LAND WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE NOTICED THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING 'TOO FAST' AND HIS AIRSPEED WAS 'TOO SLOW'. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED HE WASN'T GOING TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND DECIDED TO LAND THE GLIDER IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE RIGHT WING FIRST, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI88LA016