Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2669H, Saturday 31 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2669H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED IT LIFTED TOO HIGH ABOVE THE TOW PLANE. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 55 TO 65 FEET IT WAS DISCONNECTED. HOWEVER THE GLIDER WAS TILTING SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, IT STALLED AND CRASHED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC88LA022