Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9360P, Wednesday 9 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9360P
MSN: 24-4860
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport (KCPR), Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector Int. Apt. - KFAR
Destination airport:Casper-NAtrona I.A. - KPCR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing at the airport with the landing gear only halfway extended after the pilot had tried in vain to extend the landing gear using the emergency extension system. No injuries reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.inforum.com/event/article/id/262307/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2018 N9360P Private 0 Hector International Airport (KFAR), Fargo, ND sub