Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5724S, Sunday 19 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5724S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3536 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT CUT LOOSE FROM THE TOW PLANE AT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF TO SIMULATE A ROPE BREAK. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND. CFI STATED THAT STUDENT PLT WAS TOO SLOW IN RETURNING TO LAND ON THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL85LA166