Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2885H, Sunday 19 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2885H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OBTAINING TRANSITION TNG FM PWRD ACFT TO GLIDERS AND HAD FLOWN 3 DUAL FLTS N N2885H ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT WITH AN INSTRUCTION ON BOARD. THE CFI THEN AUTHORIZED HIM TO FLY HIS LIST SOLO FLT AND ACFT TKOF OBSVD THE GLIDER MAKE WHAT HE CONSIDERED A NORMAL BASE LEG FOLLOWED BY A FLAT SKIDDING TURN TO FINAL AND SUBSEQUENT OVERSHOOTING OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 15. THE PLT THEN EXECUTED STEEP S-TURNS BACK TOWARDS THE RWY DURING WHICH THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELING TO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: BFO85LA046