Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N217BG, Saturday 15 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N217BG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER CONTACTED TALL HAY IN A FLD AND GROUND LOOPED DURING AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING. THE PLT STATED THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED DOWNWIND FROM THE ARPT AT AN ALT OF APRX 3000 FT AGL. A SINK RATE OF 1000 FPM DEVELOPED PREVENTING THE PLT FROM RETURNING TO LAND AT THE ARPT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85LA151