Incident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N850ED, Saturday 12 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 2009
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:GP Aviation LLC
Registration: N850ED
MSN: 473
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Essex County Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Essex County Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot neglected to remove nose gear pins on preflight. Causing a nose gear up landing.

Sources:

https://www.tapinto.net/article.asp?news=8601&Aircraft-Makes-Emergency-Landing-at-Essex-County-Airport
http://www.nj.com/news/local/index.ssf/2009/12/single-engine_plane_makes_emer.html

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=850ED