Accident LET L-13 Blaník N14420, Sunday 23 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1985
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14420
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER LANDED IN TREES AFTER THE SPOILER 'POPPED' OPEN IN FLT DURING A TOWED TAKEOFF. THE TOW PLANE RELEASED THE GLIDER AT 300 FT AGL AFTER THE SPOILERS OPENED. THE PLT LANDED WITHOUT RETRACTING THE SPOILERS. TWO FAA INSPECTORS STATED THAT THEY CHECKED THE SPOILERS OPERATION AND THEY OPERATED NORMALLY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI85LA247