Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2039T, Wednesday 24 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2039T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOWED TO AN ALT OF 3000 FT. THE PLT SET UP FOR LANDING AND ENTERED THE PATTERN AT THE INITIAL POINT AT ABOUT 1200 FT. THE APCH WENT NORMALLY UNTIL THE BASE LEG.AFTER TURNING ONTO THE BASE LEG, THE PLT EXPERIENCED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GLIDE BY INCREASING THE AIRSPEED AND TURNING DIRECTLY TO THE FINAL LEG. THE ACFT COLLIDED SHORT OF THE RWY IN A WOODED AREA.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85LA191