Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac SP-YLS, Tuesday 15 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2009
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-YLS
MSN: 015/BW/03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kiełp near Chełmno -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Poznań Kobylnica
Destination airport:WWatorowo k/Kijewa Królewskiego
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed approximately 3km short of the Watorowo airfield runway after declaring approach on the radio. The pilot, CFI at Adriana Flight School, was very experienced.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/awionetka-runela-na-ziemie-pilot-zginal,118872.html