Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain PH-TSM, Wednesday 22 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Rijnmond Air Services BV
Registration: PH-TSM
MSN: 31-7852161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bois de la Raviere, Mesvres, Chalon-sur-Saône, Saône-et-Loire, Bourgog -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Troyes–Barberey Airport (QYR/LFQB)
Destination airport:Montceau-les-Mines Airport (LFGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was chartered for a flight from Rotterdam to Montceau-les-Mines, where the party of eight passengers would visit a company. After a stopover at Troyes was the trip continued approximately 09:15 under VFR. After more than half an hour to fly to 9:07 pm, the pilot announced that he was going to fall from 4,000 to 2,000 feet.

The reason is not clear, for the approach and the circuit of Montceau he had at least 10 minutes flown at 4,000 feet. The researchers hypothesized that the pilot may have wanted to take advantage of a hole in the clouds.

Anyway, at 09:13 LT the plane crashed into the Bois de la Raviere, at Mesvres, Chalon-sur-Saône, a commune in the Saône-et-Loire department in the region of Bourgogne in eastern France, on a hill about 40 meters below the summit. There were different trees broken by hitting the plane, part of the left wing hit a trunk and hung there. The plane was then beaten against the ground, had a relatively deep trace of several meters long drawn, before taking action against a large rock to come to a standstill. It was completely destroyed, all ten on board (pilot, co pilot and eight passengers) were killed on impact. After that impact still burned parts of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. Airnieuws 457
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3263
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1982/1982-68.htm
4. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1982.htm#22.12.1982
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-chalon-sur-saone-10-killed/]
6. photo: https://www.flickr.com/photos/98963354@N00/23663007172
7. http://picssr.com/search/ph-tsm