Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33920, Sunday 29 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33920
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1637 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preble, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SCHWEIZER N33920, COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE WHILE EXECUTING A GO AROUND AT PREBLE AIRPORT, NY. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PLT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FIRST TWO FLIGHTS WERE UNEVENTFUL, BUT NOTICED THE STALL SPEED WAS HIGHER THAN USUAL AND SEEMED TO BE ENTERING A STALL AT A HIGHER SPEED THAN IS RECOMMENDED IN THE MANUAL. APPLYING SPOILERS DID NOT CORRECT THE AIRSPEED,. THE PLT SAID THAT HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN PULLINGTHE TRIM TAB CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE SPOILERS. ON THE LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED. ON PULLUP THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK A POLE. THE ACFT LANDED IN TREES, THEN SLID FLATLY TO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC85LA254