Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4944G, Saturday 12 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4944G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLYING A GROB 103 WAS ENGAGED IN RIDGE SOARING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED DOWN OR SINKING AIR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO STRIKING TREES. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES WHILE THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC86DNC01