Accident Grob G102 ASTIR CS N128SS, Saturday 10 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 ASTIR CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N128SS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIALLY LINED UP FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO LAND, BUT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE DECIDED TO MAKE A 360 DEG TURN TO LAND IN FRONT OF SPECTATORS WHO WERE ALONG THE BEGINNING OF THE AIRSTRIP. AS HE WAS COMPLETING THE TURN TO LAND, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE GLIDER CRASHED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA216