Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N4450N, Sunday 8 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4450N
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:472 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAILPLANE ENCOUNTERED DETERIDRATING THERMALS & ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AS HE DID NOT THINK HE COULD REACH THE AIRPORT. HE OVERSHOT THE SELECTED FIELD IN HIS ATTEMPT TO MISS SOME WIRES AT THE APCH END OF THE FIELD DESPITETHE USE OF SPOILERS & SIDE SLIPPING. THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH ON ROLLOUT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA84LA080