Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5708S, Saturday 2 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5708S
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN SEVERE TURBLENCE. ACFT DRIFTED ON FINAL APCH AND PLT USED FULL CONTROL DEFLECTION WITH NO EFFECT. A COLLISION WITH TREES RESULTED. THE PLT SAID THAT THE WIND BEFORE TAKEOFF WAS GREATER THEN 30 KTS FROM 360 DEGREES. THE APCH WAS BEING MADE TO RWY 05.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA195