Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E N705W, Sunday 3 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N705W
MSN: 20...
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freemont Airfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freemont Airfield
Destination airport:Freemont Airfield
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during take-off the motorized glider had just lifted off when the right wing dropped and hit tall weeds next to the 20ft wide paved runway. The weeds were about 2,5ft tall. Subsequently, the glider ground looped to the right and the fuselage failed. The pilot stated that the airport was not maintained properly for aircrafts with low wings that may have to be lowered to correct for wind conditions.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA412