Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N7556, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAILPLANE LOST LIFT AND DURING A FORCED LANDING WIRES WERE SPOTTED ON THE APPROACH. IN ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES THE ACFT WAS FLOWN INTO AN EMBANKMENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA211