Incident Cessna 206H Stationair VH-UTW, Friday 18 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:UTS Geophysics Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UTW
MSN: 20608079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:About 50 km SE of The Cocklebiddy Roadhouse, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 206H Stationair VH-UTW crashed on 18.12.2009 when the engine failed while the aircraft was flying a geophysical survey line at 200 feet AGL. The pilot made a forced landing into low scrub 50 Km south-east of the Cocklebiddy Roadhouse, on the Nullarbor Plain, on the borders of Western Australia and South Australia.

The pilot, who was the sole occupant, survived the accident with minor injuries. He was picked up by a rescue helicopter (reportedly a Robinson R44) which was sent after the ELT was activated, and flown back to Perth. Registration VH-UTW cancelled 22.9.2011 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.velozia.com/?p=2588
2. http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var053.htm
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2009-12-18/plane-crash-near-wa-border/1184248
4. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/399445-survey-aircraft-crash-wa.html
5. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91211/mar-apr10.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocklebiddy,_Western_Australia