Accident Boeing RB-50G Superfortress 47-152, Tuesday 26 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1952
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-50G Superfortress
Owner/operator:343d SRSqn /55th SRWg USAF
Registration: 47-152
MSN: 15836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Offutt AFB, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hickam AFB, HI
Destination airport:Offutt AFB, NE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-50B-55-BO, but later converted to a RB-50G with additional radar and B-50D type nose.

The RB-50 (pilot Zane G. Hall) was returning from Japan to the US when it hit a mound of dirt when landed short of the runway at Offutt AFB, and crashed in flames. Five of 17 crew members and passengers aboard were killed and the others were all injured. Killed in the crash was Capt. Walter Irving "Ghost" Lawson, one of the Tuskegee Airmen during WW2.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://libertyladybook.com/2012/04/16/captain-walter-irving-lawson/