Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-84014, Friday 23 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:28th BSqn /19th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-84014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:140 miles SSE of Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Andersen AFB, Guam (UAN/PGUA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-84014: Bell-Atlanta B-29-55-BA Superfortress. Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 30 June 1945. Assigned to 498th Bomb Group. Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group,

Written off June 23, 1950 when ditched into the Pacific Ocean, 140 miles South-South-East off Andersen AB, Guam. Three of the eleven crew killed.

Sources:

1. El Litoral 24 June 1950, p 1
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jun.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-ba-superfortress-into-the-pacific-ocean-3-killed/]
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/20-29/28%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf