Accident Best Off Skyranger 912(2) G-CDFJ , Saturday 19 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2009
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger 912(2)
Owner/operator:Heskin Flyers Group
Registration: G-CDFJ
MSN: BMAA/HB/424
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ton 19-12-2009, the aircraft was landing on Runway 05 at Sandown, Isle of Wight. The reported wind was 7 knots from a direction of 315 degrees. The aircraft travelled approximately halfway along the runway before touching down. It then bounced before touching down again, whereupon the nose wheel sank into the grass runway surface.

The nose wheel detached and the nose landing gear leg dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to tip over. The pilot considered that the accident was caused by two factors; the tailwind component and a soft runway surface. He also considered that he should have applied full power after the initial touchdown and gone around.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nosewheel, rear fuselage, tailplane, windscreen, engine cowling and propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/12/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffe3ed915d1374000a0f/Skyranger_912_2__3-axis_microlight__G-CDFJ_05-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/8422512.stm
4. http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/news/two-hurt-in-plane-crash-30351.aspx/

Images:

Rossal Field - Tarn Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire, UK - 15th September 2007

Rossal Field - Tarn Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire, UK - September 2007