Accident Cessna R172H HC-, Tuesday 26 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Puyo -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cuyacocha
Destination airport:Rio Amazonas Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing in bushes following engine failure.
The Board of Inquiry finds that the probable cause of this accident was the inappropriate use of the auxiliary pump fuel system by the pilot, which caused the drowning of the engine.

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/08%20CESSNA%20R172H.pdf